Australia

© TRUE NORTH RESEARCH 2019

  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon

Privacy Policy 

Introduction

True North Research respects and upholds your right under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act"). True North Research also adheres to AMSRS Code of Professional Behaviour and maintains the same standards as set out by AMSRO’s Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014. For more information about the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here www.amsro.com.au

This Privacy Policy for True North Research lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out how to change inaccurate personal information.  

What personal information about you does True North Research collect and hold?

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, True North Research may collect personal information as defined by the Australian Privacy Principles which could include identifiable research information such as your name, DOB, occupation, income, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands and other topics associated with the research purpose. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may well not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information as defined by the Australian Privacy Principles will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

 

How does True North Research collect and hold your personal information?

True North Research will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as research only panels, client customer lists, and commercial list providers. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

 

What are the purposes for which True North Research uses handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.  If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.  If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact

Who will True North Research disclose your personal information to?

True North Research will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order. 

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. The names and locations of those suppliers will be provided to you where this situation occurs. In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights. 

 

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you).  A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

 

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or AMSRS Code of Professional Behaviour, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

The Privacy Officer

True North Research

Email: enquiries@researchtruenorth.com

Phone: +61 411 556 794

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

 

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

  • Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

How do we use your data?   

For those who have not been part of a research study but where you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;

  • Providing and managing your access to our website;

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our website;

  • Supplying our services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you;

  • Replying to emails from you;

  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by selecting the opt out option on any emails we send you);

  • Market research;

  • Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our website and your user experience;

  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, device/text message with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations.

  • Third parties including Google, Facebook, Twitter, HubSpot, Instagram, LinkedIn and others whose content appears on our website may use third party cookies, as detailed below. Please refer to the section below for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

  • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

True North Research Website

When visiting True North Research’ web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;

  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;

  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to True North Research which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;

  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the True North Research website is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding

  • In order to optimize the True North Research web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The True North Research website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

True North Research will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is no longer needed for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

 

Security of Information

True North Research will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

 

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 12 March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on True North Research in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  True North Research may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.